MARYLAND (DC News Now) — The 2022 Maryland Primaries will take place on Tuesday, July 19. Below is a breakdown of who is running for each elected position in the state.

2022 Frederick County, Maryland elections

FREDERICK COUNTY EXECUTIVE

NameParty
Daryl BoffmanDemocrat
Jessica FitzwaterDemocrat
Kai HagenDemocrat

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

NameParty
Renee Knapp Democrat
Brad Young Democrat
Tony ChmelikRepublican
Philip DaceyRepublican
Dylan DiggsRepublican

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 1

NameParty
John DistelRepublican
Bill MiskellRepublican

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 2

NameParty
Casie ChangRepublican
Steven McKayRepublican

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Jasmin Di ColaDemocrat
M.C. Keegan-AyerDemocrat

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 4

NameParty
Nicholas AugustineDemocrat
Kevonte DuckettDemocrat
John FunderburkDemocrat
Betty LawDemocrat
John FerRepublican
Chaz PackmanRepublican
Steve ValentinoRepublican

FREDERICK COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 5

NameParty
Michael BlueRepublican
Mason CarterRepublican

FREDERICK COUNTY SHERIFF

NameParty
Karl BickelDemocrat
Daniel McDowellDemocrat

2022 Washington County, Maryland elections

WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMISSION

NameParty
John BarrRepublican
Victoria BeachleyRepublican
Ron BowersRepublican
Bob BrucheyRepublican
Charles BurkettRepublican
Jeffrey ClineRepublican
David EbersoleRepublican
Derek HarveyRepublican
Wayne KeeferRepublican
Jamie LawrenceRepublican
Valerie OliverRepublican
Kaden SnyderRepublican
Michael Sprecher, IIIRepublican
Brian TanaRepublican
Randall WagnerRepublican

WASHINGTON COUNTY SHERIFF

NameParty
Brian AlbertRepublican
Greg AltonRepublican
Jim HolsingerRepublican

2022 Allegany County, Maryland elections

ALLEGANY COUNTY COMMISSION

NameParty
Bill AtkinsonRepublican
Creade Brodie Jr.Republican
Dave CaporaleRepublican
Jonathan DaytonRepublican
Todd LogsdonRepublican
David RobisonRepublican

CUMBERLAND CITY COUNCIL

Name
Brett Bean
Rock Cioni
Mary Conlon
James Furstenberg
Joseph George
Angela McCuan
William Patch

2022 Prince George’s County, Maryland elections

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY EXECUTIVE

NameParty
Angela AlsobrooksDemocrat
Leigh BoddenDemocrat
Billy BridgesDemocrat
Sherman HardyDemocrat
Moisette SweatDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE

NameParty
Rudy AnthonyDemocrat
Sam EliraDemocrat
Leo EyomboDemocrat
Mel FranklinDemocrat
Stanford FraserDemocrat
Calvin HawkinsDemocrat
Jonathan WhiteDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 2

NameParty
Wanika FisherDemocrat
Raymond NevoDemocrat
Victor RamirezDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Sia FinohDemocrat
Eric OlsonDemocrat
Eve ShumanDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 4

NameParty
Michael EsteveDemocrat
Ingrid HarrisonDemocrat
Patrice MurrayDemocrat
Trance WashingtonDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 6

NameParty
Wala BlegayDemocrat
Belinda QueenDemocrat
Denise SmithDemocrat
Barbara StreeterDemocrat
Nakia WrightDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 7

NameParty
Anita NavesDemocrat
Krystal OriadhaDemocrat
Rodney StreeterDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 8

NameParty
Edward BurroughsDemocrat
Tony KnottsDemocrat
Dania LoftonDemocrat
Jerry MathisDemocrat
Vernon WadeDemocrat

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY COUNCIL COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 9

NameParty
Lisa BurnamDemocrat
Ernest CanlasDemocrat
Sydney HarrisonDemocrat
Dorian SibedwoDemocrat

2022 Montgomery County, Maryland elections

MONTGOMERY COUNTY EXECUTIVE

NameParty
Shelly SkolnickRepublican
Readon SullivanRepublican
David BlairDemocrat
Marc ElrichDemocrat
Peter JamesDemocrat
Hans RiemerDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

NameParty
Christopher FiotesRepublican
Lenard LieberRepublican
Dwight PatelRepublican
Gabe AlbornozDemocrat
Brandy BrooksDemocrat
Dana GassawayDemocrat
Evan GlassDemocrat
Scott GoldbergDemocrat
Tom HuckerDemocrat
Will JawandoDemocrat
Laurie-Anne SaylesDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 2

NameParty
Marilyn BalcombeDemocrat
Lorna FordeDemocrat
Tony PucaDemocrat
William RobertsDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Tiquia BennettDemocrat
Sidney KatzDemocrat
Christa TichyDemocrat
Robert WuDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 4

NameParty
Al CarrDemocrat
Amy GinsburgDemocrat
Troy MurthaDemocrat
Kate StewartDemocrat
John ZittrauerDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 5

NameParty
Brian AnleuDemocrat
Fatmata BarrieDemocrat
Christopher BoltonDemocrat
Daniel KoromaDemocrat
Cary LamariDemocrat
Kristin MinkDemocrat
William MontierDemocrat
Jeremiah PopeDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 6

NameParty
Natali GonzalezDemocrat
Omar LazoDemocrat
Marcie MoralesDemocrat
Brit Simon-TovDemocrat
Steve SolomonDemocrat
Christy TichyDemocrat
Mark TrullingerDemocrat
Vicki VergagniDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY COUNCILMANIC DISTRICT 7

NameParty
Andrew EinsmannDemocrat
Paul GellerDemocrat
Sharif HidayatDemocrat
Dawn LuedtkeDemocrat
Jacqueline MangerDemocrat
Paul SchwartzDemocrat
Ben WiknerDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY

NameParty
Tom DegoniaDemocrat
John McArthyDemocrat
Bernice Mireku-NorthDemocrat
Perry PaylorDemocrat

MONTGOMERY COUNTY SHERIFF

Name
Robert Bass
Maxwell Uy

2022 Maryland House of Delegates elections

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 1A

NameParty
Jim HinebaughRepublican
Kenneth SiskRepublican
Tim ThomasRepublican
Andy AdamsRepublican

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 2A

NameParty
William WivellRepublican
William ValentineRepublican
Seth WilsonRepublican
Bradley BelmontRepublican

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 2B

NameParty
Brenda ThiamRepublican
Thomas StolzRepublican
Ladetra RobinsonDemocrat
Brooke GrossmanDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Kathy DienerRepublican
Justin WagesRepublican
William ReidDemocrat
Karen SimpsonDemocrat
Josh BokeeDemocrat
Ken KerrDemocrat
Stephen SlaterDemocrat
Tarolyn ThrasherDemocrat
Kris FairDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 9A

NameParty
Trent KittlemanRepublican
Jianning ZengRepublican
Seif RehmanRepublican
Chao WuDemocrat
Steven BolenDemocrat
Natalie ZieglerDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 14

NameParty
Kathy GugulisRepublican
Kate WalsheRepublican
Anne KaiserDemocrat
Eric LuedtkeDemocrat
Pamela QueenDemocrat
Tom SmithDemocrat
Joshua DowlingDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 15

NameParty
Jodi NoahRepublican
Stacey SauterRepublican
Matt WadeRepublican
Saqib AliDemocrat
David Fraser-HildalgoDemocrat
Linda FoleyDemocrat
Lili QiDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 16

NameParty
Ariana KellyDemocrat
Marc KormanDemocrat
Sara LoveDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 17

NameParty
Helene MeisterRepublican
Donald PattiRepublican
Julie Palakovich CarrDemocrat
Joe De MariaDemocrat
Kumar BarveDemocrat
Joe VogelDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 18

NameParty
Aaron KaufmanDemocrat
Emily ShettyDemocrat
Jared SolomonDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 19

NameParty
Charlotte CrutchfieldDemocrat
Vaughn StewartDemocrat
Augustin SaahDemocrat
Bonnie CullisonDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 20

NameParty
David MoonDemocrat
Lorig CharkoudianDemocrat
John WalshDemocrat
Jheanelle WilkinsDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 21

NameParty
Ben BarnesDemocrat
Mary LehmanDemocrat
Joseline Peña-MelnykDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 22

NameParty
Anne HealeyDemocrat
Patrick PaschallDemocrat
Alonzo WashingtonDemocrat
Nicole WilliamsDemocrat
Ashanti MartinezDemocrat
Chiquita JacksonDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 23

NameParty
Valeria TomlinDemocrat
Monica RoebuckDemocrat
Januari McKayDemocrat
Adrian BoafoDemocrat
Remi DuyileDemocrat
Kym TaylorDemocrat
Jocelyn CollinsDemocrat
Marvin HolmesDemocrat
Jacqui Steele-McCallDemocrat
Keenon JamesDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 24

NameParty
Jazz LewisDemocrat
Sennieal CrutchfieldDemocrat
Andrea HarrisonDemocrat
Tiffany AlstonDemocrat
Latasha WardDemocrat
Richard Deshay ElliottDemocrat
Christopher StevensonDemocrat
Alexis SolisDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 25

NameParty
Darryl BarnesDemocrat
Nick CharlesDemocrat
Karen TolesDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 26

NameParty
Antwan BrownDemocrat
Angela JonesDemocrat
Andre NottinghamDemocrat
Veronica TurnerDemocrat
Kriselda ValderramaDemocrat
Kendal WadeDemocrat
Jamila WoodsDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 27A

NameParty
Kevin HarrisDemocrat
Susie ProctorDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 27B

NameParty
June JonesDemocrat
Rachel JonesDemocrat
Jeffrie LongDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 27C

NameParty
Mark FisherRepublican
Kevin MerillatRepublican

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 28

NameParty
James AshburnRepublican
Marquita BushrodRepublican
Tyrone HallRepublican
Buddy BowlingDemocrat
Debra DavisDemocrat
Edward HollandDemocrat
Edith PattersonDemocrat
Cornell PoseyDemocrat
C.T. WilsonDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 29B

NameParty
Brian CrosbyDemocrat
Valarie Dove-SwaringerDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 29C

NameParty
Timothy GowenRepublican
Todd MorganRepublican

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 39

NameParty
Gabriel AceveroDemocrat
Lesley LopezDemocrat
Kirill ReznickDemocrat
Clint SobrattiDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 47A

NameParty
Diana FennellDemocrat
Julian IveyDemocrat

HOUSE OF DELEGATES – DISTRICT 47B

NameParty
Marlin JenkinsDemocrat
Jorge SacticDemocrat
Deni TaverasDemocrat

2022 Maryland State Senate elections

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 1

NameParty
Mike McKayRepublican
Jake ShadeRepublican

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Jay MasonDemocrat
Karen YoungDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 4

NameParty
Stephen BarrettRepublican
Bill FoldenRepublican

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 14

NameParty
Collins OdongoDemocrat
Craig ZuckerDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 18

NameParty
Max SocolDemocrat
Jeff WaldstreicherDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 19

NameParty
Raul AyalaRepublican
Anita CoxRepublican

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 20

NameParty
Enoch BevelDemocrat
Will SmithDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 22

NameParty
Rashad LloydDemocrat
Paul PinskyDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 23

NameParty
Raaheela AhmedDemocrat
Sylvia JohnsonDemocrat
Ron WatsonDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 25

NameParty
Melony GriffithDemocrat
Jonathan RoseroDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 26

NameParty
Tamara BrownDemocrat
Anthony MuseDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 27

NameParty
Rou EtienneDemocrat
Michael JacksonDemocrat
Al LarsenRepublican
Kenneth LeeRepublican

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 28

NameParty
Arthur EllisDemocrat
Vontasha SimmsDemocrat

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 39

NameParty
Adam CunninghamDemocrat
Nancy KingDemocrat

2022 Maryland U.S. Senate elections

U.S. SENATE

NameParty
Michelle SmithDemocrat
Chris Van HollenDemocrat
Chris ChaffeeRepublican
George DavisRepublican
Nnabu EzeRepublican
Lorie FriendRepublican
Reba HawkinsRepublican
Jon McGreeveyRepublican
Joseph PerezRepublican
Todd PuglisiRepublican
James TarantinRepublican
John ThormannRepublican

2022 Maryland House of Representatives primaries

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 1

NameParty
David HardenDemocrat
Heather MizeurDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 2

NameParty
Nicolee AmbroseRepublican
Berney FlowersRepublican
Michael GeppiRepublican
Lance GriffinRepublican
Ellen McNultyRepublican
Dave WallaceRepublican
George CroomDemocrat
Marques DentDemocrat
Liri FushaDemocrat
Dutch RuppersbergerDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 3

NameParty
Kathy DienerRepublican
Justin WagesRepublican
Josh BokeeDemocrat
Kris FairDemocrat
William ReidDemocrat
Karren SimpsonDemocrat
Stephen SlaterDemocrat
Tarolyn ThrasherDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 4

NameParty
Eric LoebRepublican
George McDermottRepublican
Jeff WarnerRepublican
Tammy AllisonDemocrat
Angela AngelDemocrat
Donna EdwardsDemocrat
Matthew FoggDemocrat
Gregory HolmesDemocrat
Glenn IveyDemocrat
Robert McGheeDemocrat
Kim SheltonDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 5

NameParty
Duval CuberoRepublican
Vanessa HoffmanRepublican
Toni Jarboe-DuleyRepublican
Michael LemonRepublican
Chris PalombiRepublican
Patrick StevensRepublican
Tannis VillanovaRepublican
Steny HoyerDemocrat
Mckayla WilkesDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 6

NameParty
Colt BlackRepublican
Matthew FoldiRepublican
Jonathan JenkinsRepublican
Neil ParrottRepublican
Robert PoissonnierRepublican
Mariela RocaRepublican
George GluckRepublican
Ben SmilowitzDemocrat
David TroneDemocrat
Heba ZayasDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 7

NameParty
Ray BlyRepublican
Scott CollierRepublican
Michael PearsonRepublican
Lorrie SigleyRepublican
Tashi DavisDemocrat
Elihu Eli ElDemocrat
Wayne McNealDemocrat
Kweisi MfumeDemocrat

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – DISTRICT 8

NameParty
Gregory CollRepublican
Michael YadetaRepublican
Andalib OdulateDemocrat
Jamie RaskinDemocrat

2022 Statewide Maryland elections

MARYLAND GOVERNOR

NameParty
Dan CoxRepublican
Robin FickerRepublican
Kelly SchulzRepublican
Joe WernerRepublican
Rushern Baker IIIDemocrat
Jon BaronDemocrat
Peter FranchotDemocrat
Douglas GanslerDemocrat
Ralph JaffeDemocrat
Ashwani JainDemocrat
John KingDemocrat
Wes MooreDemocrat
Tom PerezDemocrat
Jerome SegalDemocrat

MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL

NameParty
Anthony BrownDemocrat
Katie Curran O’MalleyDemocrat

MARYLAND COMPTROLLER

NameParty
Timothy AdamsDemocrat
Brooke LiermanDemocrat